Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve our customers who are concerned with how their Personal information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your online shopping experience.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register an account on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or entering contact information while emailing us about any particular items or services.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)


How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?

We may use tools like cookies to collect data web logs, web and other monitoring technologies to improve your browsing and shopping experience on our website. But we will not use it for any malicious purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.


Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.


Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.


Purposes for which we collect your email address:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


We agree to use you email address in the most ethical way. We agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests as quickly as possible.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

[email protected] and we will promptly remove you from the nature of correspondence you specify us.


Governing Law

We would like to notify our customers that we will treat your personal information according to the principles and guidelines stated in the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand.


Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Darayus Mistry
Director
Email: [email protected]
Danaz Jewels Limited
Office: +64 9 625 6070
Mobile: +64 21 1344095

Nazneen Sukheswala
Co-Director
Email: [email protected]
Office: +64 9 625 6070
Mobile: +64 21 1677822


This policy was last edited on 05/05/2017.